Tip & Bill Split Calculator

Calculate restaurant tips and split bills evenly among multiple people with rounding options.

⚙️ Bill Details

📊 Split Summary

Tip Amount
$15.39
Total Per Person: $50.45
Expense ComponentAmount
Original Bill$85.50
Tip Amount$15.39
Total Bill (Bill + Tip)$100.89
Amount Per Person$50.45

How to Use This Calculator

  1. Step 1: Enter bill subtotal, desired tip percentage, and number of guests splitting the check.

Formula & Calculation Method

Tip = Bill × Tip% | Total = Bill + Tip | Per Person = Total / People

Where the variables represent:

Variable Description & Units
Bill Restaurant bill subtotal
Tip% Gratuity rate
People Number of guests splitting bill

Worked Calculation Example

Scenario:

$85.50 bill, 18% tip, split between 2 people.

  • Tip = $85.50 × 0.18 = $15.39
  • Total = $100.89
  • Per Person = $100.89 / 2 = $50.45
Result: Tip is $15.39 and each person pays $50.45.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should tip be calculated before or after tax?
Etiquette suggests calculating tips on the pre-tax bill subtotal.

Related Everyday Practical Tools

Accuracy & General Guidance Disclaimer: This calculation tool is provided for educational and practical planning purposes. Formulas are verified against standard mathematical models. Do not rely on estimates as certified professional, financial, legal, or medical advice.